Initask FX

EUR to NZD in August 2026: high, low, average

Updated September 26, 2026

The euro averaged 1.9623 New Zealand dollars in August 2026, across 21 ECB reference rates. The month moved in waves rather than in one direction. The high of 1.9738 came on August 19, and just two fixings later, on August 21, the euro touched its low of 1.9541. Over the full month it ended 0.19% lower, at 1.9599.

Waves, not a trend

Plot the daily rates and you see three waves:

  1. August 3 to 7. A dip to 1.9568 on August 4, a jump of 0.57% on August 5 to 1.968, then a settle between 1.9619 and 1.9646.
  2. August 10 to 17. A climb to 1.9735 on August 13, then two falls in a row, down to 1.9593.
  3. August 18 to 31. A rise to the high of 1.9738, then the sharpest drop of the month, 0.59% on August 21, and a quiet final week between 1.9541 and 1.9599.

The euro rose on 12 fixings and fell on 9, yet ended the month lower, because the falls were larger on average.

EUR/NZD, August 2026

DayRate (NZD)Daily change
August 31.9636+0.24%
August 41.9568-0.35%
August 51.968+0.57%
August 61.9619-0.31%
August 71.9646+0.14%
August 101.9613-0.17%
August 111.9626+0.07%
August 121.9675+0.25%
August 131.9735+0.3%
August 141.9642-0.47%
August 171.9593-0.25%
August 181.9672+0.4%
August 191.9738+0.34%
August 201.9657-0.41%
August 211.9541-0.59%
August 241.9567+0.13%
August 251.9547-0.1%
August 261.9582+0.18%
August 271.9566-0.08%
August 281.9585+0.1%
August 311.9599+0.07%

Key numbers

What it means for travellers and migrants

New Zealand attracts many European visitors, working holiday makers and migrants. For them, a lower EUR/NZD rate means fewer New Zealand dollars per euro.

Planning a trip. August was a little more expensive for euro holders than July. The difference is small compared with airfares and accommodation, but on a long stay it adds up.

Moving savings. For a larger transfer, the difference between the high on August 19 and the low on August 21 was about 1%, which on a house deposit is worth checking.

New Zealanders in Europe. Kiwis working in Ireland, Germany or the Netherlands and sending euros home received slightly fewer New Zealand dollars than in July. At the monthly average one New Zealand dollar bought 0.50961 euros.

For trade

New Zealand exports dairy, meat, wine and fruit to Europe, much of it priced in euros or in dollars. A lower EUR/NZD rate means euro revenue converts into fewer New Zealand dollars. European exporters selling cars, machinery and pharmaceuticals to New Zealand find their goods slightly more competitive when priced in New Zealand dollars.

Where the rate comes from

The ECB publishes the New Zealand dollar in its daily list of euro reference rates, around 16:00 Central European Time. That is overnight in New Zealand, so the ECB fixing reflects European trading hours. The Reserve Bank of New Zealand publishes its own rates at a different time.

What to do

  1. Find the rate for a date on EUR/NZD daily rates in August 2026.
  2. Check the high of the month on EUR/NZD on the high day of the month.
  3. See all months of the year on EUR/NZD in 2026.
  4. See the EUR to NZD exchange rate today, and use the 100 EUR to NZD converter for travel money.

Questions and answers

What was the average EUR to NZD rate in August 2026?

The euro averaged 1.9623 New Zealand dollars across 21 ECB reference rates in August 2026.

When did EUR/NZD peak in August 2026?

On August 19, 2026, at 1.9738 New Zealand dollars per euro. The low came on August 21 at 1.9541.

Was the euro weaker against the New Zealand dollar than in July 2026?

Yes. The August average of 1.9623 was 0.73% below the July average of 1.9768.

Data sources

Useful pages

Read also

Rate alerts and API: join the waitlist

Get an email when a pair crosses your level, and a JSON API for rates, IBAN and BIC. Leave your email and we will write when it opens.

A manager will help with your first launch.

Need an AI agent for your task?

A finance agent that reconciles payments, validates IBAN and SWIFT details and tracks your currency exposure.

Describe your task