Initask FX

EUR to SEK in August 2026: high, low, average

Updated September 26, 2026

One euro bought 11.023 Swedish kronor on average in August 2026, across 21 reference rates published by the European Central Bank. The month had a clear direction: the krona was strongest in the first week and weakest on the very last day. The euro closed August at 11.11 kronor, which was also the highest fixing of the month, 1.14% above the first rate of 10.985.

Key figures

MeasureEUR/SEK
Monthly average11.023
Lowest fixing10.924 (August 6)
Highest fixing11.11 (August 31)
First fixing10.985 (August 3)
Last fixing11.11 (August 31)
Range from low to high1.7%
Average in July 202611.046
Average in August 202511.161

A month that climbed step by step

The krona opened August on the front foot. After a small dip on August 4, the rate fell to 10.963 on August 5 and to the monthly low of 10.924 on August 6, when a single euro bought the fewest kronor of the whole month. That was the best day to buy euros with Swedish money.

From there the euro recovered in small steps. It went back above 11 on August 13, slipped to 10.999 the next day, and then rose almost without a pause. The biggest daily move of the month came on August 20, a gain of 0.44% that lifted the rate to 11.088. A short pullback followed on August 21, and the last week pushed the euro to its peak on August 31.

Counting the days, the euro gained against the krona on 14 fixings and lost on 7. Most moves were small, well under half a percent, which is typical for this pair. What made the month stand out was the persistence, with one direction for most of three weeks.

Daily EUR/SEK rates, August 2026

DayRate (SEK)Daily change
August 310.985-0.01%
August 410.992+0.07%
August 510.963-0.26%
August 610.924-0.36%
August 710.945+0.2%
August 1010.966+0.18%
August 1110.963-0.02%
August 1210.996+0.3%
August 1311.028+0.29%
August 1410.999-0.27%
August 1711.001+0.02%
August 1811.026+0.23%
August 1911.039+0.11%
August 2011.088+0.44%
August 2111.063-0.23%
August 2411.081+0.16%
August 2511.067-0.12%
August 2611.079+0.11%
August 2711.084+0.05%
August 2811.088+0.05%
August 3111.11+0.19%

Compared with July and with a year earlier

The monthly averages hide the late climb. August averaged 11.023, which is 0.2% below the July average of 11.046, so over the whole month the krona was marginally stronger than in July. Only the closing days told a weaker story for the Swedish currency.

A year earlier, in August 2025, the euro averaged 11.161 kronor. This August was 1.23% below that level. Anyone who paid euro invoices from a Swedish account in both summers needed fewer kronor this year.

Who gained and who lost

Swedes spending in the euro area. A holiday budget converted at the start of the month went further. At the August 6 low, each krona was worth more euros than on any other day. The inverse average for the month was 0.09072 euros per krona.

Euro earners paid in Sweden. A consultant based in Germany or Finland with a client in Stockholm got more euros per krona early in the month. A conversion on August 31 gave the fewest euros for the same kronor amount.

Swedish exporters invoicing in euros. The late climb helped them. Euro receipts converted near the end of August turned into more kronor than those converted in the first week.

Reading the rate correctly

The figure 11.023 means kronor per one euro. When the number rises, the euro gets more expensive for Swedish buyers. The ECB fixes this rate once a business day at about 16:00 Central European Time, and commercial providers add their spread on top.

What to do

  1. Find the rate for your transaction date on the EUR/SEK daily rates in August 2026 page.
  2. Check the closing high directly on EUR/SEK on the high day of the month if you settled an invoice on August 31.
  3. Compare your bank statement with the ECB figure for the same day. The difference is the spread you paid.
  4. Review the whole year so far on EUR/SEK in 2026 before setting a budget rate for autumn.
  5. For quick sums use the 100 EUR to SEK converter, and check the EUR to SEK exchange rate today before the next transfer.

Questions and answers

What was the average EUR to SEK rate in August 2026?

The ECB reference rate averaged 11.023 Swedish kronor per euro over 21 business days in August 2026.

When was the Swedish krona strongest against the euro in August 2026?

On August 6, 2026, when the fixing fell to 10.924 kronor per euro, the lowest rate of the month.

Did the euro rise against the krona during August 2026?

Yes. It moved from 10.985 on August 3 to 11.11 on August 31, a rise of 1.14%, and closed the month at its high.

Data sources

Useful pages

Read also

Rate alerts and API: join the waitlist

Get an email when a pair crosses your level, and a JSON API for rates, IBAN and BIC. Leave your email and we will write when it opens.

A manager will help with your first launch.

Need an AI agent for your task?

A finance agent that reconciles payments, validates IBAN and SWIFT details and tracks your currency exposure.

Describe your task